Wednesday, October 23, 2013

2013 MUSIC CLASS JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN FAVORITES

JACK AND DIANE
Jack and Diane John C. Mellencamp

A  E/A  A  E/A D  (2x)

A   E D   E A E      D
A little ditty about Jack and Diane, two American kids growing up in the
E       A E D   E    A E D
heartland;  Jack, he's gonna be a football star, Diane debutante back seat of
      E  A
Jacky's car.
Suckin' on a chili dog outside the Tastee Freez, Diane sittin' on Jacky's lap.  He's got his hands between
knees.  Jack, he says, "Hey, Diane, let's run off behind a shady tree;  dribble off those Bobbi Brooks,
me do what I please."  Sayin'...

Chorus
A E    D E  A E      D E
Oh yeah, life goes on, long after the thrill of living is gone.  Sayin'...
A E    D E  A E      D E
Oh yeah, life goes on, long after the thrill of living is gone, now walk on...

Repeat intro

Jack, he sits back, collects his thoughts for a moment, scratches his head and does his best James Dean.
then, there, Diane, we gotta run off to the city."  Diane says, "Baby, you ain't missin' a thing."  But
he says...

Chorus
(n.c.)
Oh let it rock, let it roll.  Let the bible belt come and save my soul.

Holdin' on to sixteen as long as you can;  change is comin' 'round real soon,

make us women and men.
A little ditty about Jack and Diane, tow American kids doin' the best that they
can.
A  E/A  A  E/A  A  E/A  D
SMALLTOWN
 intro -G D C   D x4
  VERSE 1
G           D          C          D
 Well I was born in a small town
G       D       C            D
 And I live in a small town
G       D        Em
 Probly die in a small town
            Am            D
 Oh, those small communities

 VERSE 2
G       D              C          D
 All my friends are so small town
G            D          C               D
 My parents live in the same small town
G   D         Em
 My job is so small town
           Am              D
 Provides little opportunity

 G D C   D x2

 VERSE 3
G         D    C           D
 Educated in a small town
G                    D          C           D
 Taught the fear of jesus in a small town
G           D      Em
 Used to daydream in that small town
  Am                            D
 Another boring romantic thats me


VERSE 4
          G       D        C           D
 But Ive seen it all in a small town
G             D         C             D
 Had myself a ball in a small town
G           D                         Em
 Married an l.a. doll and brought her to this small town
           Am                   G
 Now shes small town just like me

 BRIDGE
      C       G              C               G
 No I cannot forget where it is that I come from
      C               G          D
 I cannot forget the people who love me
             C    G         C             G
 Yeah, I can be myself here in this small town
     C             G               D
 And people let me be just what I want to be

 G D C   D x2

 Am |Am G|C |G
 Am |Am G|C |G
 Am |Am G|C |G
 G   G

 lighty finger picker for 2 bars
 C

 VERSE 5 (lightly strumming)
G            D         C          D
 Got nothing against a big town
G                D            C                          D
 Still hayseed enough to say look whos in the big town
G       D           Em
 But my bed is in a small town
               Am               D
 Oh, and thats good enough for me
 VERSE 6
G           D         C              D
 Well I was born in a small town
G          D            C            D
 And I can breathe in a small town
G      D           Em
 Gonna die in this small town
           Am                        D
 And thats probly where theyll bury me


 Tabbed by Keefe Chambers
Learn to play "John Cougar Mellencamp" with online video lessons
John Mellencamp   "Hurts so Good"
Medium Rock Tempo
-----------------
> INTRO:
As the names of some of the chords are too long, I've used the following code:
Chord Code
--------------------
A(no 3rd)        A1
Asus4sus2        A2
A6(no 3rd)       A3

   A1  A2    A     A3   A1              A1 A2    A      A3  A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------|
-------3-3-3-2-----------------------------3-3-3-2------------------------|
---2---4-4-4-2------2---2-----------2---2--4-4-4-2------2---2----------2--|
---2---2-2-2-2------4---2----2--2-4-----2--3-3-3-2------4---2---2--2-4----|
---0---------0---0--0---0---------------0--------0---0--0---0-------------|
--------------------------------------------------------------------------|
> VERSE I:
A                 E       F#m                     D
 When I was a young boy,       said put away those young boy ways

A                     E                   F#m                 D
 Now that I'm gettin' older, so much older   I love all those young boy days.
A                     E   A                   E
 With a girl like you,     with a girl like you,

F#m                          D                  E
   Lord knows there are things we can do, baby,    just me and you.
Come on and make it . . .

> CHORUS
A            E    A                      E
  hurt so good.    Come on baby, make it hurt so good.

D         F#m        D                                   E
Sometimes love don't feel like it should.  You make it . . . hurt so good.
> Repeat Intro


> VERSE II:  (same chord pattern as Verse I)

Don't have to be so exiting.
Just tryin' to give myself a little bit of fun, yeah.
You always look so invitin'   you ain't as green as  you  are  young
Hey baby, its you.    Come on, girl, now, its you.
Sink your teeth right through my bones, baby.
Let's see what we can do.  Come on and make it . . .

> Repeat Chorus.
D                   A           D                F#m     A
 I ain't talkin' no big deals;   I ain't made no plans myself.

D                                               E
 I ain't talkin' no high heels; Maybe we could   walk around   all day long,
walk around all day long.

> Repeat Intro and fade
============================================================================
CHORDS:
A(no 3rd)  x 0 2 2 x x
Asus4sus2  x 0 2 4 3 x
A6(no 3rd) x 0 4 2 x x
E          0 2 2 1 0 0
D          x x 0 2 3 2
F#m        2 4 4 2 2 2



I Need a Lover
John Mellencamp

Tuning: Standard

Main Riff (2:14)

Chords: F#  C#  B  C#

e|--4h6-4~------------------------4h6-4~----7-6-7-9~------------4h6-4~-------|
B|------------7-6-4---------4-6h7-------------------------4-6h7--------------|
G|------------------6~----6-----------------------------6--------------------|
D|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
A|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
E|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|

Cool Riff at the End (5:04)

Chords: A  E  D  E

e|--12h14-12~----------------------------------------------------------------|
B|---------------15-14h15p14p12-----------12-14h15---------------------------|
G|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
D|------------------------------14~----14------------------------------------|
A|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
E|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|

e|--12h14-12~-------------------12~------------------------------------------|
B|---------------15-14-15-14-15-----------12-14h15---------------------------|
G|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
D|-------------------------------------14------------------------------------|
A|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
E|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|

e|--12h14-12~--------------------------------------12h14-12~-----------------|
B|---------------15-14h15p14p12-----------12-14h15---------------------------|
G|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
D|------------------------------14~----14------------------------------------|
A|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|
E|---------------------------------------------------------------------------|

CHORUS 1:
F#         C#              B         C#
I need a lover that won't drive me crazy
F#         C#              B         C#
I need a lover that won't drive me crazy
F#         C#              B         C#
I need a lover that won't drive me crazy
F#             C#              B         C#           E5
Some girl that knows the meanin' of a "Hey hit the highway"

F#         C#              B         C#
I've been walking the streets in the evening
F#         C#              B         C#
Racing through the human jungle at night
F#         C#              B         C#
I'm so confused my mind is indifferent
F#         C#              B         C#
Hey I'm so weak somebody shut off the light


Electricity runs through the video
As I watch from this hole I call home
All the stony's are dancin' to the radio
And I got the world calling me up here tonight on the phone

CHORUS 2:

I need a lover that won't drive me crazy
Some girl to thrill me and then go away
I need a lover that won't drive me crazy
Some girl that knows that meaning of a "hey hit the highway"

BREAK

Well I'm not wiped out by this poolroom life I'm living
Gonna quit this job go to school or head back home
Well I'm not asking to be loved or be forgiven
I just can't face shakin' in this bedroom one more night alone

CHORUS 1

CHORUS 2


Key change after solo to A5 E5 D5
_-

is is my first tab so if it's not accurate, sorry.  Although, it is pretty close.  I
only figure out the very first part but I guess it's a start.

-------------------------|
-------------------------|
-------------------------|      play this 3 times then...
------0------------------|
--1-3---3-1-0------------|
1--------------3-1-------|

-------------------------------------------------------|
-----------------------------------------------0---0-2-|
-----------------------3-1-------------1-3-1---3-------|
------0---1-0-1-3---1-4-----4-3-1-----4----------------|
--1-3---3---------4---------------4-4------------------|
1------------------------------------------------------|

---------------------------------------------|         they play this all
---------------------------------------------|         throughout the intro
----1-3-1-------------1-3-1-----------1-3----|         just in different keys.
--4-------4-3-1-----4-------4-3-1---4--------|
4---------------4-4---------------4----------|
---------------------------------------------|

Authority Song:John Mellancamp.
#15 in USA, #20 in Canada and #93 in Australia in 1984.
INTRO: D
#1.
D                             G     A      D        G A
Oh, they like to get you in a compromising position.
They like to get you there and smile in your face.
           D                               G            
Well, they think they're so cute when they got you in
A       D      G A
that condition.
      D              G   A      D      G     A
Well, I think it's a to..tal disgrace..and I said..

CHORUS:
D                  G         A      D    G A
I fight authority, authority always wins.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
                D                      G-  A        D        G A
Well, I've been doing it since I was a young kid..
I come out grinnin'.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
(INTERLUDE:) D
#2.
D                                 G       A
So, I call up my preacher,I say, 'Give me strength
    D            G A
for Round Five.'
           D                 G
He said , 'You don't need no strength, you need to
A        D    G A
grow up, son.'
         D                   G               A
I said, 'Growing up leads to growing old and then
   D     G A
to dying.
          D                 G          A             D
Ohhh, and dying to me don't sound like all that much fun.'
      A
So, I said..
CHORUS:
D                  G         A      D    G A
I fight authority, authority always wins.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
                D                      G
Well, I've been doing it since I was a young kid..
  A        D        G A
I come out grinnin'.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
(INTERLUDE:) D G D G..D G D

#3.
D
I said, oh, no..no, no.....I said, oh, no..no, no.....
I said, oh, no..no, no.....
D                  G         A      D    G A
I fight authority, authority always wins.
D                  G         A      D    G A
I fight authority, authority always wins.
                D                      G
Well, I've been doing it since I was a young kid..
  A        D        G A
I come out grinnin'.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.

CHORUS:
        D                G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
                D                      G
Well, I've been doing it since I was a young kid..
  A        D        G A
I come out grinnin'.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.

OUTRO:
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
      D                  G         A      D    G A
Well, I fight authority, authority always wins.
Pink Houses - John Cougar Mellencamp

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tabbed by: Jim Thomas
Email: jceroac@gmail.com

Tuning: Standard

Main Riff (x4):

e|-----------------------------------------------3----3-3-3-----3----3-------|
B|-----------------------------------------------0----0-0-0-----1----0-------|
G|----------------------0------------------------0----0-0-0-----0----0-------|
D|-----------------------------------------------0----0-0-0-----2----0-------|
A|---------0-----3-------------------------------2----2-2-2-----x----2-------|
E|---3------------------------3------------------3----3-3-3-----3----3-------|

Chords and lyrics:

          G
There's a black man with a black cat
Livin' in a black neighborhood
He's got an interstate runnin' through his front yard
            F           C         G
You know he thinks he's got it so good

              G
And there's a woman in the kitchen
Cleanin' up the evenin' slop
       F                                  C
And he looks at her and says, "Hey darlin'
                    G
I can remember when you could stop a clock"

Chorus:
                   C                     G
Oh, but ain't that America for you and me
           C                    G
Ain't that America somethin' to see baby
           C                   D
Ain't that America home of the free, yeah
            C
Little pink houses for you and me

Oh for you and me, ooh yeah

(Main riff starts on me and repeats for 4 times)

Well there's a young man in a T-shirt
Listenin' to a rock 'n' rollin' station
He's got a greasy hair, greasy smile
He says, "Lord this must be my destination", ooh yeah

'Cause they told me when I was younger
"Boy you're gonna be President"
But just like everything else those old crazy dreams
Just kinda came and went

Oh, but ain't that America for you and me
Ain't that America somethin' to see baby
Ain't that America home of the free, yeah
Little pink houses for you and me
Oh for you and me, ooh yeah

(Main riff 4 times)

Bridge:
F         C       G  C/G  G
F         C       G  C/G  G
F         C       G  C/G  G
Ooh yeah, ooh yeah
F         C       G  C/G  G
Ooh yeah, ooh yeah

(Main riff 4 times)

Well there's people and more people
What do they know, know, know?
Go to work in some high rise
And vacation down at the Gulf of Mexico, ooh yeah

And there's winners and there's losers
But they ain't no big deal
'Cause the simple man baby pays the thrills
The bills, the pills that kill

Oh, but ain't that America for you and me
Ain't that America somethin' to see baby
Ain't that America home of the free, baby
Oh little pink houses for you and me, for you and me

(Main riff 2 times)
Ooh yeah

Ain't that America for you and me
Ain't that America hey somethin' to see baby
Ain't that America oh, the home of the free, ooo yeah yeah yeah
Little pink houses for you and me
Oh for you and me

(Main riff 4 times)
Ooh yeah

(Ends on C, G)
R.O.C.K. IN THE U.S.A.
----------------------

Very easy - the basic chord pattern is  E A D A (open chords)
Generally, the strumming pattern (I think) is two downstrokes on
the beat for each chord and then change to the next chord with
an upstroke on the change.

The only exceptions are replacing the E chord of the sequence
with a B chord at the end of the chorus (which I don't usually bother
doing - the E chord sounds fine).  Also, use only a single downstroke
and no upstroke in the first verse for each word in "crack, boom, bam".

Anyway, it goes something like this:

(Fast rock beat)

     E         A               D             A             E A D A
They come from the cities and they come from the smaller towns,

E           A            D             A     E      A       D    A
beat up cars with guitars and drummers goin' crack, boom, bam.


CHORUS

 E     A             D      A
 R. O. C. K.  in the U. S. A.

 E     A             D      A
 R. O. C. K.  in the U. S. A

 E     A             D      A           B
 R. O. C. K.  in the U. S. A, yeah, yeah

 (no chord)             E  A  D  A  etc, for a few more bars
 Rockin' in the U. S. A.


- The remainder of the song follows the same pattern:

Said goodbye to their families, said goodbye to their friends;
with pipedreams in their heads and very little money in their hands.
Some are black and some are white, aint't too proud to sleep on the floor tonight.
With the blind faith of Jesus, you know that they just might . . .

(no chord)
be rockin in the USA

>Chorus

Voices from nowhere and voices from the larger towns
Filled our head full of dreams, turned our world upside down
There was Frankie Lymon, Bobby Fuller, Mitch Ryder (they were rockin')
Jackie Wilson, Shangrilas, Young Rascals (they were rockin')
Spotlight on Martha Reeves, let's don't forget James Brown.

(no chord)           (spoken)
Rockin' in the USA.   Hey!

>Chorus
(repeat and fade)
Born To Run Acoustic Chords (ver 2)
Intro  G  ///C/D/ 2x
G                                C                      D
In the day we sweat it out on the streets of a runaway American Dream
At night we ride through mansions of Glory in suicide machines
C                G                    C                        D
Sprung from cages on Highway Nine Chrome wheeled fuel injected and steppin out over the
line baby this town rips the bones from your back its a death trap, its a suicide rap I wanna
C                           Am             C   D
get out while I'm still young,    cause tramps like us, baby we were born to
 G
run (repeat intro strummed)
   G                                        C                      D
Well Wendy let me in I wanna be your friend I wanna guard your dreams and visions
         G                              C                 D
so just wrap your legs round these velvet rims and strap your hands cross my engines
        C          G                      C                   D
and to-gether we could break this trap, gonna run till we drop and  baby we'll never look
back, walk with me out on the wire    girl I’m just a scared and lonely rider but
   C                      Am             C D
I gotta find out how it feels, I gotta know if love is wild and I wanna know if love is
G
real (repeat intro strummed)

Bridge:
F                                        Am                        
Beyond the palace, hemi-powered drones scream down the boulevard
        C                          Am      D
Girls comb their hair in rear view mirrors and the boys try to look so hard
        F                                        Am  
the amusement park rises bold and stark as kids are huddled on the beach in the mist
              C                         Am    D
Well I wanna die with you Wendy on the street tonight in an everlasting kiss
           G                                        C                 D
Well the highways jammed with broken heroes on a last chance power drive,
everybody's out on the run tonight and there's no place left to hide
To-gether wendy we'll live with the sadness, I love you with all the madness in my
soul someday girl I don't know when we'll get to that place we really wanna
C                        Am              C D
go and we'll walk in the sun, til then tramps like us,  baby we were born to
G  Run
G        C             D
Whoa oh Whoa Whoa Oh Whoa
G      
Whoa Whoa oh Whoa Oh Oh Oh Oh
G        C             D
Whoa oh Whoa Whoa Oh Whoa
G      
Whoa Whoa oh Whoa Oh Oh Oh Oh  (repeat a few times)
__ Wild Nights                                  John Mellencamp

Am C, Am C, Am C, F G C

                  Am                           C
As you brush your shoes, you stand before your mirror
                  Am                       C
And you comb your hair, grab your coat and hat
                 Am                   C
And you walk the streets, trying to remember, yeah
          F           G                   C
All those wild nights breeze through your mind
         Am             F                   Am                 F
And everything looks so complete, when your walkin down on the streets
       Am                 F              G
And the wind catches your feet, sets you flyin', cryin'
Am  F   G   Am
Ooh ooh ooh wee
     G        C
Wild night is calling
        Am                                 C
All the girls walk by, dressed up for each other
        Am                                              C
And the boys do the boogie woogie, on the corner of the street
        Am                                   C
And the people passing by just stare in wild wonder, yeah
      F                G               C
And inside the jukebox roars just like thunder
         Am          F                   Am                 F
And everything is so complete, when your walkin down on the streets
        Am                   F                 G
And the wind it catches your feet, it sets you flyin', cryin'
Am  F   G   Am
Ooh ooh ooh wee
         G        C
The wild night is callin'
Solo
Am            C            Am               C
Wild night is fallin', the wild night it is callin'
Am
Come on out and dance, come on out and dance
                C
Come on out and make romance
                Am                     G
Come on out and dance, come on out and dance
                C
Come on out and make romance
         Am             F                   Am                F
And everything looks so complete, when your walkin out on the streets
        Am                   F                 G
And the wind it catches your feet, it sets you flyin', cryin'
Am  F   G   Am
Ooh ooh ooh wee
     G        C
Wild night is callin'
Am  F   G   Am
Ooh ooh ooh wee
    G             C
The wild night is fallin'
--
G D C D 22 No Capo
Intro-
G Dsus4 Cadd9 Dsus4
G               Dsus4         Cadd9             Dsus4
It feels like a perfect night, to dress up like hipsters
And make fun of our exes,  uh uh, uh uh
It feels like a perfect night, for breakfast at midnight
To fall in love with strangers,  uh uh, uh uh
(*chords = 1 strum/beat)
Yeaaaah
We're happy, free, confused and lonely at the same time
It's miserable and magical, oh yeah
Tonight's the night when we forget about the deadlines
     Cadd9-once
It's time, uh uh
(*chords = 1 strum/beat)
G                  *Dsus4 Cadd9                   *Em7 Dsus4
 I don't know about you,    but I'm feeling twenty-two
                    *Cadd9   Dsus4                      G
Everything will be alright if,  you keep me next to you
                    *Dsus4 Cadd9               *Em7 Dsus4
You don't know about me,     but I bet you want to
                    *Cadd9   Dsus4                              G
Everything will be alright if,  we just keep dancing like we're
      *D4 Cadd9          Dsus4
Twenty-twooooo, twenty-twooooo
_ BACK 2GETHER Capo on 5
                    [xx2233]
Intro: G -mute,pick, A7sus4 -mute,pick
                       
G                        A7sus4
I remember when we broke up the first time
G                           A7sus4  
Seeing this is it I've had enough, because like
G                              Dsus4
We hadn't seen each other in a month
          A7sus4           Asus2/D [x20233]
When you, said you, needed space. What?
G                          A7sus4
Then you come around again and say
       G                                A7sus4              
"Baby, I miss you and I swear I'm gonna change.  Trust me."
G                              Dsus4
Remember how that lasted for a day?
        A7sus4                       Asus2/D
I say, "I hate you" we break up, you call me, I love you.


  [xx0233]    [xx2233]       [x20233]
G  Dsus4       A7sus4         Asus2/D
Oooooooooh, we called it off again last night
    G  Dsus4    A7sus4        
But Oooooooooh, this time.. I'm telling you, I'm telling you


G      Dsus4      A7sus4        Asus2/D
We are never ever ever, getting back together!
G      Dsus4      A7sus4        Asus2/D
We are never ever ever, getting back together!
G               Dsus4
You go talk, to your friends talk,
   A7sus4             Asus2/D
To my friends talk to me,
    G      Dsus4           A7sus4 -mute           G mute,pick
But we are never ever ever ever... getting back together!

      A7sus4 mute,pick
Like... ever.
G                                 Dsus4 -        A7sus4                            Asus2/D
I'm really gonna miss you picking fights
And me, falling for it screaming that I'm right
And you, will hide away and find your piece of mind
          A7sus4                      Asus2/D
With some indie record that's muuuch, cooler than mine
G     Dsus4    A7sus4        Asus2/D
Oooooooooh you called me up again tonight
But Oooooooooh, this time I'm telling you, I'm telling you

G      Dsus4      A7sus4        Asus2/D
We are never ever ever, getting back together!
We are never ever ever, getting back together!
G               Dsus4
You go talk, to your friends talk,
   A7sus4             Asus2/D
To my friends talk to me,
But we are never ever ever ever...
               G   Dsus4  A7sus4  Asus2/D  G  Dsus4  A7sus4  
Getting back together! Oooooooh....                  Oh oh, Oh
G         Dsus4       A7sus4    
I used to think, that we, were forever ever
    G         Dsus4  A7sus4        G-mute(pick)
And I used to say,  "Never say never"
 (Same rhythm as intro- strum, mute, pick)
                                               A7sus4-mute(pick)
Uhh, so he calls me up and he's like, "I still love you"
                                G-mute(pick)
And I'm like, I'm just, I mean, this is exhausting, you know?
                           A7sus4-mute
Like, we are never getting back together, like ever. Noooo!
G      Dsus4      A7sus4        Asus2/D
We are never ever ever, getting back together!
We are never ever ever, getting back together!
You go talk, to your friends talk,
To my friends talk to me,
    G      Dsus4           A7sus4                  
But we are never ever ever ever... getting...
G         Dsus4       A7sus4          Asus2/D
(We)together! Oooooh, oooooh, getting back together!

No comments:

Post a Comment