Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Summer Themed Songs

SONG: Summer in the City by Lovin' Spoonful
capo III -- therefore, when you play an Am chord, a Cm chord is sounded.
[verse 1:]
Am Am/G D/F# F E
Hot town, summer in the city; back of my neck getting dirty and gritty
Am Am/G D/F# F E
Been down, isn't it a pity; doesn't seem to be a shadow in the city
E E7
All around, people looking half dead
Am A
Walking on the sidewalk, hotter than a match head
[chorus:]
D G
But at night it's a different world
D G
Go out and find a girl
D G
Come-on come-on and dance all night
D G
Despite the heat it'll be alright
Bm E
And babe, don't you know it's a pity
Bm E
That the days can't be like the nights
Bm E
In the summer, in the city
Bm E
In the summer, in the city
[verse 2:]
Cool town, evening in the city; Dressing so fine and looking so pretty
Cool cat, looking for a kitty; Gonna look in every corner of the city
Till I'm wheezing like a bus stop
Running up the stairs, gonna meet you on the rooftop
[chorus]
[Instrumental break]
[verse 1]
[chorus]
All Summer Long
Rock 'N Roll Jesus
INTRO: D C G
D C G
It was 1989, my thoughts were short my hair was long
D C G
Caught somewhere between a boy and man
D C G
She was 17 and she was far from in between
D C G
It was summertime in Northern Michigan
INTRO D C G
Splashin' thru the sandbar, talkin' by the campfire
D C G
It's the simple things in life like when and where
D C G
We didn't have no internet, but man I never will forget
D C G
The way the moonlight shined upon her hair
CHORUS:
D C G
And we were tryin' different things and we were smokin' funny things
D C G
Makin' love out by the lake to our favorite songs
D C G
Sippin' whisky out the bottle not thinkin' 'bout tomorrow
D C G D C G
Singin' sweet home alabama all summer long
D C G
Singin' sweet home alabama all summer long
D C G
Catchin' walleye from the dock watchin' waves roll off the rocks
D C G
She'll forever hold a spot inside my soul
D C G
We'd blister in the sun we couldn't wait for night to come
D C G
To hit that sandy place of rock 'n roll


CHORUS


SOLO

D C G
Now nothin' seems as strange as when the leaves began to change
D C G
Oh how we thought those days would never end
D C G
Sometimes I hear that song and I'll start to sing along
D C G
And think man I'd like to see that girl again
CHORUS (2x
INTRO
This might not be the right chords, but it sounds hell of a lot better than the other one.
Intro:
| G – G | G – G | C – C | G – G | D – C | G – G |

G
In the summertime when the weather is hot,
you can stretch right up and touch the sky,
C G
when the weather is fine, you got women, you got women on your mind.
D
Have a drink, have a drive,
C G
go out and see what you can find.


G
If her daddy's rich, take her out for a meal,

if her daddy's poor, just do as you feel.
C G
Speed along the lane, do a ton or a ton and twenty-five.
D
When the sun goes down,
C G
you can make it make it good in a lay-by.


G
We're not grey people, we're not dirty, we're not mean,

we love everybody but we do as we please.
C G
When the weather is fine, we go fishing or go swimming in the sea.
D
We're always happy,
C G
life's for living, yeah, that's our philosophy.
G
Sing along with us, da da di di di
Da da da da yeah we’re happy
C G
Da da da da, di di di di di da da da
D
Da da da da ,
C G
da da da da da da da da da da da da



G
When the winter's here, yeah, it's party-time,

bring a bottle, wear your bright clothes, it'll soon be summertime.
C G
And we'll sing again, we'll go driving or maybe we'll settle down.
D
If she's rich if she's nice,
C G
bring your friend and we will all go into town.

Repeat Verse 1, 2, 3 and then the diddles until fade out.
EDDIE COCHRAN- SUMMER TIME BLUES-
THIS IS MY FIRST TIME SO SORRY IF ITS WRONG.
intro
E E E A B7 E E E A B7 E
E
I'm gonna raise a fuss
I'm gonna raise A holler E E A B7 E
E
'Bout a workin' all summer
Just to try to earn A dolllar E E A B7 E
A
Well time to call my baby, try to get a date
My boss says "no dice son you gotta work late"
A
Sometimes I wonder what I'm a'gonna do
E
But there ain't no cure for the summertime
blues E E A B7 E E E A B7 E

E
Well my Mom and Poppa told me
Son you gotta make some money E E A b7 E
E
If you wanna use the car
to go A'ridin next sunday E E A B7 E
E
Well I didn't go to work, told the boss I was
sick.
"But you can't have the car 'cause you didn't
work late"
A
Sometimes I wonder what I'm a'gonna do
E
But there ain't no cure for the summertime
blues E E A B7 E E E A B7 E
E
I'm gonna take two weeks
Gonna have A fine vacation E E A B7 E

E
Sometimes I wonder what I'm a'gonna do
E
But there ain't no cure for the summertime
blues E E A B7 E E E A B7 E

E
I'm gonna take my problem to the United Nations E E A b7 E
E
Well I called my congressman and he said
"Whoah!""I'd like to help you son but you're too young
to vote'
A
Sometimes I wonder what I'm a'gonna do
E
But there ain't no cure for the summertime
blues E E A B7 E E A B7 E.

Song notes:
-----------
During whole song there is one background guitar, which plays riffs.
I haven't tried to make it out, I've just made out tab-guitar.
But during INTRO and LAST VERSE is this guitar silent, so in this parts
riff-guitar appears.
If you'll interested in riffs, look below, there are riffs but they're bad.
They're just made to fit the song.

EADGBe
Chords: A: 577655 It sound better when played like this
G-A-G: It is very quickly played G A G chords (rythm like in intro)
Intro:
D D G G A A G
G D D G G A A GA G

D G A G-A-G
Summer lovin' had me a blast
D G A G-A-G
Summer lovin', happened so fast
D G A B
I met a girl crazy for me
E A E A
Met a boy, cute as can be
D G A Bm G
D
Summer days driftin' away, to uh-oh those summer nights
D
[oh-ela-ela-ela-ooh]

D G A D
Tell me more, tell me more, did you get very far?
D G A D
Tell me more, tell me more, like, does he have a car?

D G A G-A-G
[aha--tu-dub-aha--tu-dub-aha--tu-dub-tu-dub-dub]
D G A G-A-G She swam by me, she got a cramp
D G A G-A-G He ran by me, got my suit damp
D G A B I saved her life, she nearly drowned
E A E A He showed off, splashing around

D G A Bm G
A D Summer sun, something's begun, but uh-oh those summer nights
D [oh-ela-ela-ela-ooh]
D G A D Tell me more, tell me more, was it love at first sight?
D G A D
Tell me more, tell me more, did she put up a fight?
D G A G-A-G
[dub--tu-bee-dub--tu-bee-dub--tu-bee-du-bee-du-bee-]
D G A G-A-G
[dub--tu-bee-dub--tu-bee-dub--tu-bee-du-bee-du-bee-dub]
D G A G-A-G
Took her bowlin' in the Arcade
D G A G-A-G
We went strollin', drank lemonade
D G A B We made out under the dock
E A E A We stayed up `til ten o'clock

D G A Bm G
A D Summer fling don't mean a thing, but uh-oh those summer nights

D#
[oh-ela-ela-ela-ooh]

D# G# A# D#
Tell me more, tell me more, but you don't gotta brag
D# G# A# D#
Tell me more, tell me more, cause he sounds like a drag

D# G# A# G#-A#-G#
[shoo-ba-pa--shoo-ba-pa--shoo-ba-pa--shoo-ba-pa]
D# G# A# G#-A#-G#
[shoo-ba-pa--shoo-ba-pa--shoo-ba-pa--shoo-ba-pa]
D# G# A# G#-A#-G#
He got friendly, holdin' my hand
D# G# A# G#-A#-G#
Well she got friendly, down in the sand
D# G# A# C
He was sweet, just turned eighteen
F A# F A#
Well she was good, you know what I mean
D# G# A# Cm Summer heat, boy and girl meet,
G# A# D# but uh-oh those summer nights
E [oh-ela-ela-ela-ooh]
E A B E
Tell me more, tell me more, how much dough did he spend?
E A B E
Tell me more, tell me more, could she get me a friend?

It turned colder, that's where it ends
So I told her we'd still be friends
Then we made our true love vow Wonder what she's doin' now
Summer dreams ripped at the seams, but oh, those summer nights

G D
Tell me more, tell me more.
Well what's above should be correct.
And now some BAD RIFFS. Most of this below is BAD, but some might be (and is)
good. Play this below, if have unused spare guitar. There's only little
slight appearence of rythm in this below. Make out rythm using words.

INTRO:
VERSE+CHORUS+FILL:
Summer lovin' had me a blaaast
Summer lovin' happened so faaaast
I met a girl crazy for me Met a girl cute as can be
Sum-mer days driftin' a-way to u--h--o-----------------------------|h th-ose Nights

D#m
Nobody on the road
D#m
Nobody on the beach
B
I feel it in the air
B
The summer's out of reach
C#
Empty lake, empty streets
C#
The sun goes down alone
B I'm drivin' by your house
B Though I know you're not at home

F# But I can see you-
C# Your brown skin shinin' in the sun
C# B
You got your hair combed back and your sunglasses on, baby
F# C#
And I can tell you my love for you will still be strong
C#
After the boys of summer have gone

D#m
I never will forget those nights
D#m
wonder if it was a dream
B Remember how you made me crazy?
B Remember how I made you scream
C#
Now I don't understand what happened to our love
B But babe, I'm gonna get you back

I'm gonna show you what I'm made of

I can see you-
Your brown skin shinin' in the sun
I see you walkin' real slow and you're smilin' at everyone
I can tell you my love for you will still be strong
After the boys of summer have gone

D#m Out on the road today, I saw a DEADHEAD sticker on a Cadillac
B
A little voice Inside my head said, Don't look back. You can never look back.
C# I thought I knew what love was
C# what did I know?
B Those days are gone forever

I hould just let them go but-

Ican see you-
Your brown skin shinin' in the sun
You got that top pulled down and that radio on, baby
And I can tell you my love for you will still be strong
After the boys of summer have gone

I can see you-
Your brown skin shinin' in the sun
You got that hair slicked back and those Wayfarers on, baby
I can tell you my love for you will still be strong
After the boys of summer have gone


Summer Breeze
-------------
Seals & Crofts

INTRO:
(played 6 times)

Em C
So I walk on up to the doorstep
D A Em C
Through the screen and across the floor

Am Bm
Summer breeze, makes me feel fine
Am G
Blowing through the jasmine in my mind
Am Bm
Summer breeze, makes me feel fine
Am G
Blowing through the jasmine in my mind
(then intro bit played during: )
Em C Em C
Sweet days of summer, the jasmines in bloom
Em C Em C
July is dressed up and playing her tune.
Am Bm
And I come home from a hard days work
Am Bm
And you're waiting there not a care in the world
Em G
See the smile waitin in the kitchen
D A Em C
Food cooking and plates for two
Em G
Feel the arms that reach out to hold me
D A Em C
In the evening when the day is through
Am Bm
Summer breeze, makes me feel fine
Am G
Blowing through the jasmine in my mind
Am Bm
Summer breeze, makes me feel fine
Am G
Blowing through the jasmine in my mind
Intro several times and fade (at least on the CD)
School’s out for summer
Em - A - Em - G - Em - D -
(6x)
Em A Em - G -
- D - A
1. Well, we got no cho…ice,
Em A Em - G - Em -
- A
all the girls and bo…ys,
Em A Em - G - Em - - A

makin all that no…ise,

Em A Em - G -
- D - A 'cause they found new to….ys.

C Well, we can't salute ya, can't find a flag,
D#
if that don't suit ya, that's a drag.
Gm Bb C Gm C Gm
School's out for summer, school's out forever,
Bb C Gm - A
A7 - F ~
school's been blown to pieces.
C D C D C D
C D
No more pencils, no more bo…oks,
C D C D C D D
no more teachers’ dirty loo…ks.
Em - A - Em - G - Em - D -
(4x)
Em A Em - G -
- D - A
2. Well, we got no cla…..ss,
Em A Em G - Em
D - A

and we got no principles,

Em A Em G - Em -
- A

and we got no innocence,

Em A Em -
- Em - D - A
we can't even think of a word that rhymes.

Gm Bb C Gm
C Gm
School's out for summer, school's out forever,
Bb C
school's been blown to pieces.
C D C D C D
C D
No more pencils, no more bo…oks,
C D C D C D
D
no more teachers’ dirty loo…ks.

C D C D C D
D
Out for summer, out till fa…..ll,
C D C D C D
D
we might not go back at a……ll
Gm Bb C Gm Bb Gm
School's out forever, school's out for summer,

Bb C Gm Bb C
School's out with fever, school's out completely.
(Alice Cooper)

oh

No comments:

Post a Comment