Sunday, March 7, 2010

Multiculturalism- Fun and Games

( SPRING 2010 ) TCGH SOC STUD&ARTS IN GN& SPLED 1-6 [ EDSE 604 ON ] 01/11/2010 - 04/26/2010 (EDSE-604--ON-SP-10-GSEP) > DISCUSSION BOARD > WEEK 7 DISCUSSION > THREAD DETAIL


Thread Detail Collect Flag Clear Flag Mark Read Mark Unread Search



Search
in Current Thread Current Forum Current Discussion Board All Forums in Course After Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 312007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 00 05 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 AM PM
Before Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 312007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 00 05 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 AM PM
Go



Thread: Chapter 4 : Learning Multiculturalism/Cultural Awareness Through Fun Reply
Total posts: 2 Unread posts: 0 ‹ Previous Thread

Chapter 4 : Learning Multiculturalism/Cultural Awareness Through Fun Neil Winchel 3/7/10 2:32 PM


Chapter 4

Multicultural Activities



Multiculturalism is all about being accepting of people’s differences and educating oneself on cultural similarities. The saying “ What makes us different is what makes us the same” is the key mantra one should express and model , when teaching a formal or informal education session on cultural awareness.





What better way to learn than to learn while having fun. Games and minilessons are the key to any lesson. Kids of any age are more relaxed in an informal lesson and will tend to comprehend and retain more when less anxious. Tricking kids into learning by making it fun is an integral tool to a students learning.



“Multicultural education is a progressive approach for transforming education that addresses current shortcomings, failings, and discriminatory practices in education”. It is grounded in ideals of social justice, education equity, and a dedication to facilitating educational experiences in which all students reach their full potential as learners and as socially aware and active beings, locally, nationally, and globally. Multicultural education acknowledges that schools are essential to laying the foundation for the transformation of society and the elimination of oppression and injustice. “ http://www.edchange.org/multicultural/initial.html





As facilitators, one of our many duties is to model acceptable behaviors and provide informal and formal learning sessions that promote cultural awareness and acceptance. A child learns from what we do and not what we say. Especially in the NYC school system, children are very fortunate that they are able to experience, coexist, and learn together within a vast collection or “ melting pot” of cultures and learning abilities/styles. Integration of students of all abilities and learning styles is imperative to the acceptance of differences. Some can be as follows:

The sharing of holiday celebrations (cultural and historical). Students can learn the principles taught by that culture and see how those principles tie to their own. Another project is one that we have all done in elementary school. The Family Tree project has many benefits. One benefit is to share common stories and beliefs with fellow students. Another benefit is to record your family’s personal history, and to be able to share what you have learned with fellow students, both in written form, and verbal, and maybe audio-visual form.



The greatest example and exercise to teach multiculturalism was taught to me in a graduate level class in my second semester. Students were given numbers and then asked to choose from a list of cultures and nationalities that exist here in the United States.

The list was taken from sources that included the US Census and it was that student’s challenge to find everything about that culture and to share their learning experience with the rest of the class in a user friendly, multifaceted/multimedia lesson.

The topics that included culture, birthrate, religion, cultural foods and recipes, dance, music, mortality rates/ health related issues, wedding customs, family leadership (matrilineal vs. patrilineal), important people and contributions to society were all very intriguing topics to uncover and discover.

However, the most intriguing topics that all students enjoyed were the “food recipes/food samples” and “the games people play” portions of the presentations. I chose to explore the Nigerian American culture and picked up a lot of information on the various religions that co-exist in Nigeria, and also learned because there are so many coexistent cultures and languages, there are many ways to say “hello”.

Music: There are many types of music and music pays a pretty big part in all Nigerian culture. However, what I found most interesting was the“games people play” portion.( See (http://www.motherlandnigeria.com/games.html))






In Nigeria, they call it “ Ayo ”(Yoruba for “game”). In America, you might know it as “Mancala”,

The game includes 48 seeds and the objective is to move around the board and get the most seeds. You can use any round objects as seeds like marbles, beans, or stones. There are usually 2 players.

Rules

The game starts by placing 4 seeds in each of the 12 cups on the board, and each player sits with 6 of the cups on their side of the board. The first player for this turn and every turn after chooses a cup, takes all the seeds in that cup, and goes around the board in a counterclockwise direction, planting one seed in each cup as they go.

If your last seed lands in your opponent's cup, you can capture all the seeds in that cup, and add it to your bank.

The game continues until one player can not move, at which point, the one with the most seeds wins.

One variation that I use when playing mancala is rather than stopping when you finish the current cup, you may pick up all the seeds in it, and continue to drop one in each consecutive cup, and continue doing this until you reach an empty cup. If that empty cup is on your side of the board, you may capture all the seeds in your opponent's cup right across from this last cup. If it is on their side, you don't capture any seeds.





Did you know the derivation of the word “mankala”? “The name mankala or mancala as it is sometimes written is derived from the Arabic word naqala, meaning “to move something around.” Mankala is actually a general name for the many variations of the game that are played throughout Africa, as well as many other parts of the world. The names of the game boards are usually determined by what type of seed is used for playing, and game boards may vary as far as the number of rows of pockets is concerned as well as slight variations in the rules. Because the art piece I am researching is from the Yoruba people, from now on I will refer to it as Ayo; but the Yoruba people will also refer to it as Ayoayo, meaning “real ayo,” which distinguishes the male version, from those played by women and children.


http://www.clarku.edu/~jborgatt/discover/1meaghan/ayo.htm







The exercise of learning the games of different cultures is a fun and interactive way for students (whether in elementary, intermediate, college, or graduate school) to share a fun activity and informally learning the similarities between one culture and their own, and then to explore the history/ derivation of that game. As students share there multicultural game experiences, they will see the evolution of games from the times of “Ayo”/”Mankala”, to “Chinese Checkers“ to “Parchessi / Sorry” to board games like “Candy Land” and ”Monopoly” then to the era of video games with games like “Tetris” and “Marioland” and now onto war-games like “ Modern Warfare”.



I found some interesting facts about the game of “Ayo” listed below” from an Internet article: Ayo: The Yoruba Game Board

by Meaghan O'Connell (http://www.clarku.edu/~jborgatt/discover/1meaghan/ayo.htm





“Ayo game boards are usually found in the town square. They are carved out of large tree trunks, along which many games that can take place at the same time. The game is played with two people, each person sitting on either of the longer sides of the board. Four seeds are placed in each of the carved wooden pockets. The row of six pockets closest to each player is considered theirs to try to keep filled with seeds. The players take turns by picking up all of the seeds from one of the pockets and distributing one seed to each of the pockets in order. The first player to empty the other player’s six pockets wins the game. It may be inferred that the way this game is played, face-to-face, reflects the values of the culture pertaining to interactions amongst people. Yoruba people prefer interacting with others face-to-face, or directly, rather than sending messages through other people. This value is revealed in the playing of Ayo. I also learned about who would own such an elaborate game board such as the one that I have chosen to research. I discovered that due to the elaborate carvings on the sides, it would usually be owned by a religious person of stature.



Ayo is usually played during the day, after work is finished. It is not just a game for the older crowd; in fact, many young children learn how to play Ayo in order to sharpen their math skills. Ayo is generally played by people of the same age group and gender, meaning men play with men, women play with other women, and children play amongst themselves. The mixing of these groups is very uncommon. As a tradition of African society and the belief of male superiority, males and especially elders commonly separate themselves from women and children in order to display their masculinity and authority.



Some resources state that Ayo is not just a recreational game, but that it also has spiritual significance:



“It is played in a house of mourning to amuse the spirit of the dead before it is buried. It is very unlucky to play the game at night as the spirits will want to join in and may carry off the living at the end of the game. Each village would have two types of boards, one with a flat top and one with a curved top, a bit like a banana. When a man died the villagers would play on the board that was not his favorite, so that his spirit would not want to join in” (Mancala Games 2004).



So, In conclusion, Multiculturalism is all about being accepting of people’s differences and educating oneself on their similarities. The saying “What makes us different is what makes us the same” is the key mantra one should express and model, when teaching a formal or informal education session on cultural awareness.

There are several ways to share creatively about a specific culture, through a family tree project, of study of a holiday. However, what better way to learn that to learn than while having fun. Games and minilessons are the key to any lesson. Kids of any age are more relaxed in an informal lesson and will tend to comprehend and retain more when less anxious. Tricking kids into learning by making it fun is an integral tool to a students learning. Learn- and have Fun!!!! Or



Have Fun!!!! And Learn!!!!!




Subject: Text :Games -Chapter 4 : Learning Multiculturalism/Cultural Awareness Through Fun Reply Quote Set Flag

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Black Eyed Peas- -Lyrics

http://www.songfacts.com/

http://www.songfacts.com/


APL SONG
The Apl Song Lyrics
[Fergie]
La-la la la la-la la la la la-la la, la la la lala la la la la la

[Chorus in Tagalog]
Lapit mga kaibigan at makinig kayo (Listen up, y'all)
Ako'y may dala-dalang balita galing sa bayan ko (Listen closely, y'all)
Nais kong ipamahagi ang mga kwento
Ng mga pangyayaring nagaganap
Sa lupang pinangako

[English Translation:]
Come closer, my friends, and listen
I bring news from my homeland
I wish to give the stories
Of the events that are happening
In the promised land

[Verse one, Apl.De.Ap]
Every place got a ghetto this my version
Check it out...
Listen closely y'all, I got a story to tell
A version of my ghetto where life felt for real
Some would call it hell but to me it was heaven
God gave me the grace amazin' ways of living
How would you feel if you had to catch a meal?
Build a hut to live and to eat and chill in.
Having to pump the water outta the ground
The way we put it down utilizing what is around
Like land for farming, river for fishing
Everyone helpin' each other whenever they can
We makin' it happen, from nothin' to somethin'
That's how we be survivin' back in my homeland

[Chorus]

[Verse two, Apl.De.Ap]
Yo, its been a while but...
I been back home to my homeland, (check it out) to see what's going on
Man it feels good to be back at home
And it's been a decade, on the journey all alone
I was fourteen when I first left Philippines
I've been away half my life, but it felt like a dream
To be next to my mom with her home cooked meal
Man, I felt complete, my emotions I feel
Now life has changed for me in the U.S
But back at home man, life was a mess...
I guess sometimes life's stresses gets you down
On your knees, oh brother I wish I could have helped you out...

[Chorus]

help me, help me, help me...



Imma Be

The song's music video was directed by Rich Lee and was shot on a desert road in Lancaster, California on January 13, 2010. Filming was interrupted for a time by a sudden sandstorm.


"Imma Be" was originally released as the first promotional single from The Black Eyed Peas' fifth studio album The E.N.D.. It was eventually chosen as the album's official fourth single in most countries. In the UK "Rock That Body" was chosen instead.


Imma be, imma be - imma imma imma be
Imma be, imma be - imma imma imma be
Imma be, imma be - imma imma imma be
Imma be be be be imma imma be
Imma be be be be imma imma be
Imma be be be be imma imma be

[Fergie]
Imma be on the next level
Imma be rockin over that bass treble
Imma be chillin with my mutha mutha crew
Imma be makin all them deals you wanna do (hah)
Imma be up in that maylist flicks
Doin 100 flips, and imma be
Sippin on drinks cause
Imma be shakin my hips
You gon be lickin your lips
Imma be takin them pics
Lookin all fly and shit
Imma be the flyest chick (so fly)
Imma be spreadin my wings
Imma be doin my thing (do it do it - okayy)

Imma imma swing it this way, (imma imma) imma imma swing it that way
This is Fergie-ferg, and imma (imma) be here to say
21 century until the end of the day

Imma be, imma be - imma imma imma be
Imma be, imma be - imma imma imma be

Rich baby quick quick imma imma imma be
The shit baby check me out be
Imma be, imma be
On top, never stop (be be)
Imma be, imma be - imma imma imma be
Imma be, fcukin her
Imma imma imma be - imma be be be imma imma be

[Will.I.Am]
Imma be the upgraded new negro
Imma be the average brother with soul
Imma be world wide international
Imma be in Reo rockin Tokyo
Imma be brilliant with my millions
Loanin out a billion, I get back a trillion
Imma be a brother, but my name ain’t Lemen
Imma be ya banker loading out semen
Honeys in debt, but we bouncin them checks but,
I don’t really mind when they bouncin them checks
Imma be, imma be imma be imma be Rich
Imma be, imma imma be imma imma be
Imma be sick with the flow
When the goal is to rock the whole globe
Imma be the future
Imma be the whole, reason why you wanna come to a show
You can see what I’m rockin
and I’m pickin out a golden

Imma be up in the club
Doin whatever I like
Imma be poppin that bubbly
Cool and livin that good life
Oh let’s make this last forever
partyin when you’re together

On and on and on-and-on-and
On and on and on and on and

Imma be rockin like this (What)
Yall niggas wanna talk shit (But)
Wantin you put it on the blog
Rockin like this my job
We can’t help that we popular
And all these folks want to flock to us
Come to a show and just rock with us
a Million plus with binoculars

Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Imma be livin that good life
Imma be livin that good good
Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Imma be livin that good life
Imma be livin that good good
Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Imma be livin that good life
Imma be livin that good good
Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Imma be livin that good life
Imma be livin that good good
Imma be…. Imma be
Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be

Imma be, rockin that Apl.de.ap infinate
BEP we definite
We on some next level shit
Futuristic musically
Mind will fold with energy
For the soul new-sonicly
Sending positivity
Crossed the globe, and seven seas
Taker of our family
Rockin show spectin cheese
Imma be out with my peas
Livin life, feelin free
That’s how it’s supposed to be
Come join my festivities
Celebrate like Imma be

Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Imma be, Imma be, Imma be, Imma be
Boom Boom Pow
Gotta get that
Gotta get that
Gotta get that
Gotta get that that that, that that

Boom boom boom Pow http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Boom-Boom-Pow-Radio-Version-lyrics-Black-Eyed-Peas/6A3FECABC7F49FB14825760000098F65

(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom (That)
Boom boom boom (That)
Boom boom boom
Boom boom boom.

[Will I Am:]
Yo
I got that hit that beat the block
You can get that bass overload
I got that rock and roll
That future flow
That digital spit
Next level visual
I got that
Boom boom boom
How the beat bang
Boom boom boom.

[Fergie:]
I like that boom boom pow
Them chicken's jackin' my style
They try to copy my swagger
I'm on that next s--- now
I'm so 3008
You so 2000 and late
I got that boom boom boom
That future boom boom boom
Let me get it now.

Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom (That)
Boom boom boom (That)
Boom boom boom
Boom boom boom.

[Taboo:]
I'm on that supersonic boom
Ya'll hear that spaceship zoom
When when I step inside the room them girls go ate-ate, uh
Y'all suck on super 8-e-8
Y'all low-fi stumper a bi...
I'm on that HD flat
This beat go boom boom pow.

[APL:]
I'm a beast when you turn me on
Into the future cybertron
Harder, faster, better, stronger
Textin' ladies extra longer, cause
We got the beat that bounce
We got the beat that pow
We got the beat that 808
That the boom boom in your town.

[Fergie:]
People in the place
If you wanna get down
Put your hands in the air
Will I Am drop the beat now.

[Will I Am:]
Yep yep.

I be rockin the beats (Yep, yep)
I be rockin the beats (Yep yep yep, yep)

Uh-uh

Here we go, here we go
--------- radio
Ya'll gettin' hit with the boom boom
Beat's so big I'm steppin' on leprechauns
Ya'll gettin' hit with the boom boom
Yep gettin' hit with the boom boom
Ya'll gettin' hit with the...

This beat be bumpin' bumpin'
This beat go boom boom.

Let the beat rock.
L-L-L-L-Let the beat r-r-rock.
Let the beat rock.

This beat be bumpin' bumpin'
This beat go boom boom.

[Fergie:]
I like that boom boom pow
Them chickens jackin' my style
They try copy my swagger
I'm on that next s--- now
I'm so 3008
You so 2000 and late
I got that boom boom boom
That future boom boom boom
Let me get it now.

Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom
(Gotta get that) Boom boom boom (That)
Boom boom boom (That)
Boom boom boom
Boom boom boom.

Let the beat rock (Let the beat rock)
Let the beat r-r-rock (Let the beat...)
Let the beat rock... (Let the beat rock. Rock. Rock. Rock)
Rock The Body

Fergie told MTV News that when the group went into the studio to record The E.N.D., she warned the others not to go too overboard with the Auto-Tune. She said: "I remember coming into the studio one day and was like, 'We're on this electro tip. It's crazy. Just please don't put Auto-Tune on every song I sing so that you can't recognize that it's me, or us." Fergie added that Will.I.Am heeded her plea and used the processor like "sprinkles." She explained: "He really did it tastefully. It's like at the end of a sentence, and when you see us live, it's a different thing."
I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now - now - now - rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock...right...now

I wanna da...I wanna dance in the lights
I wanna ro...I wanna rock your body
I wanna go...I wanna go for a ride
Hop in the music and rock your body right

Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body (Rock your body)
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body (Rock your body)
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body

Let me see your body rock
Shaking it from the bottom to top
Freak to what the DJ drop
We be the ones to make it hot (to make it hot)
Electric shock, energy like a billion watts
Space be boomin', the speakers pop
Galactic combin' missed a spot
We bumpin' in your parkin' lot.

When you're comin' up in the spot
Don't bring nothin' we call pink dot
'Cause we burnin' around the clock
Hit the lights and then turn them off
If you bring that don't make you stop
Like the jungle we run the block
No one rollin' the way we rock - way we rock.

I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock...right...now

I wanna da...I wanna dance in the lights
I wanna ro...I wanna rock your body
I wanna go...I wanna go for a ride
Hop in the music and rock your body right.

Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body (Rock that body)
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body (Rock your body)
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body.

Superfly ladies,
Alla my superfly ladies
Alla my superfly ladies
Alla my super - superfly ladies.

Yeah, you could be big bone, long as you feel like your own
You could be the model type, skinny with no appetite
Short, stacked, black or white
Long as you do what you like
Body outta sight
Body outta sight (Body body outta sight)

She does the Two-Step,
And the Tongue Drop,
She does the Cabbage Patch
And the Bus Stop.

She like electro (electro), she wrote hip-hop (hip-hop)
She like the reggae,
She feel punk rock
She wear samba and the mambo
She like to break dance and calypso
Getta little crazy,
Getta little stupid
Getta little crazy-crazy-crazy.

I wanna da...I wanna dance in the lights (I wanna dance in your light)
I wanna ro...I wanna rock your body (Rock your body)
I wanna go...I wanna go for a ride (You wanna go for a ride?)
Hop in the music and rock your body right

Rock your body right
Rock your body right

Come on, yeah!

Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body (Come on, yeah!)
Rock that body, come on come on, rock that body (Rock - rock - rock - rock - rock - rock - rock!)

Go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!
Let's go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!
Let's go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!
Let's go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!

I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock
I wanna - I wanna rock
Let's go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!
I wanna - I wanna rock
I wanna - I wanna rock
Let's go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!
Let's go-o-o-o-o-o-oh!

I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now - now - now - rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock right now
I wanna - I wanna rock...right...now.


Dum Diddly
[Intro]
Whooooo.Whooooo…
Whooooo…Whooooo…
Whooooo…Whooooo…
Whooooo…Whooooo…
Whooooo…Whooooo…
Na.na.na.na.ni…Whooooo…
Na.na.na.na.nay…Whooooo…
Na.na.na.na.ni…Whooooo…
Na.na.nay.nay…Whooooo…
Na.na.na.na.ni…Whooooo…
Na.na.na.na.nay…Whooooo…
Na.na.na.na.ni…Whooooo…
Na.na.nay.nay…Whooooo…

[Chorus]
You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Give them the music, make them jump and prance so
Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Diddley

You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Hustle hustle, jump and prance
Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Diddley
[Verse 1]
Bring on the rhythm; bring on the drums
The RIM SHOT sound like someone gun
(Brap!)(Brap!)
There go your ear drum
So raise the volume ‘to the maximum’
Bass booming bout to make your body feel numb
Pulsation probably penetrate your skeleton
This little diddley definitely demonstrates some
Dum diddy dum – so dance to the drums

[Bridge]
Don’t hurt yourself, take it easy
There’s no better time than right now
So let yourself go, Oo-eh-oo
Watch yourself now, here comes the sound

Don’t hurt yourself, take it easy
There’s no better time than right now
So Let yourself go, Oo-eh-oo
Watch yourself now, here comes the sound

[Chorus]
You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Give them the music, make them jump and prance
Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Diddley



You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Hustle, hustle, jump and prance
Diddley Dum Dum Diddley Dum Dum Didley Dum Dum Didley Didley

[Verse 2]
Freeze: music please
Apparently were the true MC’s
B-Boys no decoys you know the sting
B.E.Peas ‘till infinity’
Muy efficiently are so fresh you see
So tell me if you see a crew that officially
Hit the whole globe, simultaneously
Hit after hit, check out my melody

[Bridge]
Don’t hurt yourself, take it easy
There’s no better time than right now
So let yourself go, Oo-eh-oo
Watch yourself now, here comes the sound

Don’t hurt yourself, take it easy
There’s no better time than right now
So let yourself go, Oo-eh-oo
Watch yourself now, here comes the sound

[Chorus]
You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Give them the music, make them jump and prance
Diddley Dum dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Diddley



You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Hustle, hustle, jump and prance
Diddley Dum dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Diddley


[Outro part 1]
Bum dum bum diddly diddly
“Dum dum diddly diddly”
Bang bang bang diddly diddly
“Dum bum diddly diddly”
Bum Bum Dum Dim hing ding
Dum diddly diddly
Bong bong bum diddly diddly
Dong dong diddly diddly
“come on diddly diddly”
Come on baby diddly diddly
“Come on diddly diddly”
Come on Ding ding ding ding diddly diddly
“come on diddly come on diddly come on diddly come on diddly”
Oo-oo-oo-Bing-They be back Ayo!

[Verse 3]
Sim sim sim, blum blum blum
The Black Eyed Peas begun with action
Repeating rhy-rhythm in satisfaction
No need for asking, that’s what’s happening
The blip blip blip, the blau blau blau
If you didn’t know me then then you’ll never know me now
It's the Apl.de.ap from the Filipino isle
If you need to know my style then let me show you how

[Bridge]
Don’t hurt yourself, take it easy
There’s no better time than right now
So let yourself go, Oo-AH-oo
Watch yourself now, here comes the sound

Don’t hurt yourself, take it easy
There’s no better time than right now
So let yourself, Oo-eh-oo
Watch yourself now, here comes the sound

[Chorus]
You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Give them the music, make them jump and prance
My Diddley Dum My Diddley Dum My Diddley Dum My Diddley Diddley


You know the music make me jump and prance
The B.E.Peas will keep you rockin' on de dance
Hustle, hustle, jump and prance
Dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Dum dum Diddley Diddley


[Outro part 2]
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.na.na.nay…
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.nay.nay… …
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.na.na.nay
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.nay.nay…
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.na.na.nay…
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.nay.nay… …
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.na.na.nay
Na.na.na.na.ni…
Na.na.nay.nay!..................…
No, no, no, nooo
Don't phunk with my heart
Yeah
No, no, no, nooo
Don't phunk with my heart

[Chorus]
I wonder if I take you home,
Would you still be in love baby?
In love baby?
I wonder if I take you home,
Would you still be in love baby?
In love baby?

Girl you know you got me, got me(yeah)
With your pistol shot me, shot me (gun shot)
And I'm here helplessly
In love and nothing can stop me
It can't stop me once I started
Can't return me once you bought it
I'm coming baby don't doubt it
(Don't make me wait)
So let's be about it

[Hook]
No, no, no, nooo
Don't phunk with my heart

Baby have some trustin, trustin
When I come with lustin, lustin
Cause I bring you that comfort
I ain't only here cause I want yer
body, I want you're mind too
Interestin' is what I find you
And I'm interested in the long haul
Come on girl yee-haw!
(galloping horse fx)
Come on

[Chorus]
I wonder if I take you home,
Would you still be in love baby?
In love baby?
I wonder if I take you home,
Would you still be in love baby?
In love baby?

[Hook]
No, no, no, nooo
Don't phunk with my heart

Girl you had me once you kissed me (kiss)
My love for you is not iffy
I always want you wit me
I´ll play Bobby and you play Whitney
(And I-Im) If you smoke I smoke too
That's how much I'm in love witch u
Crazy is what crazy do
Crazy in love I'm a crazy fool

[Hook]
No, no, no, nooo
Don't phunk with my heart

Why you so insecure
When you got passion and love here
You always claim that I'm a cheata
Think I'll up and go leave ya
For another senorita
You forgot that I need ya
You must have caught amnesia
That's why you don't believe huh
Well'- Yeah - Check it out

[Repeat 2x]
Don't ya worry about a thing "baby"
Cause ya know ya got me by a string "baby"

[Taboo:]
Baby girl ya make me feel…
You know you make me feel so real…
I love you more than sex appeal…
Cause ya

[repeat 6x]
*That-that-that-that-that-that-that girl

[Hook] *play 2x
No, no, no, nooo (That-that-that-that-that-that-that-girl)
Don't phunk with my heart(That-that-that-that-that-that-that-girl)
No, no, no, nooo
Don't phunk with my heart

[Chorus - repeat 2x]
I wonder if I take you home,
Would you still be in love baby?
In love baby?
I wonder if I take you home,
Would you still be in love baby?
In love baby?

[repeat 2x]
Don't ya worry about a thing "baby"
Cause you know you got me by a string "baby"

(music ends)
The Way - Fastball-
F#m
They made up their minds
Bm
And they started packing
C#7 F#m
They left before the sun came up that day
F#7 Bm
An exit to eternal summer slacking
F#m C#7
But where were they going without ever
F#m
Knowing the way?
Verse 2: F#m
They drank up the wine
Bm
And they got to talking
C#7 F#m
They now had more important things to say
F#7 Bm
When the car broke down they started walking
F#m C#7
Where were they going without even
F#m E nowing the way?
Chorus: A
Anyone can see the road that they walk onEIs paved th goldF#m t's always summer C#7 hey'll never get cold D
They'll never get hungry
A E
They'll never get old and grey
A E
You can see their shadows wandering off somewhere

Puakenikeni _ Nicole Scherzinger

Outkast Video- Hey Ya- Link

http://www.jango.com/music/The+Black+Eyed+Peas?l=0